Dreams for local track and field athletes will either be realized or dashed this weekend.

Most of the qualifying stages were completed Saturday and only the best of the best remain. And there can only be one winner as the drama unfolds at Spring Valley High School in Columbia.

The Class 5A, 4A and 3A championships will be decided on Friday and Saturday. The Class A and Class AA meets begin Saturday at 2 p.m.

Coming out of the 5A state qualifier (top 8 advanced), Berkeley’s boys 4x100, DJ Chisolm (long jump) and Karmen Taylor (discus) are No. 1 seeds.

In Class 3A, Hanahan’s Aidan Hatton (800 meters) and Amari Smith (100 hurdles) finished first in Lower State (top 4 advanced).

In Class A, Cross’s LaTea Smalls (100, 200) finished first in Lower State (top 4 advanced).

The Class 2A state qualifier (top 8 advance), which includes Timberland and Philip Simmons, was only partially completed by press time but there were some first-place finishers. Timberland’s Daquawn Johnson (high jump), Phillip Simmons’ Hailey Meyers (800, 1600), Philip Simmons’ Noah Ward (800) and Kiamani Denmark (200) all won at the state qualifier.

The Berkeley County School District generally fares well on the final weekend of the season.

In 2018, Hanahan sprinter Quincy Mitchell (3A, 100), Philip Simmons distance runner Noah Ward (2A, 1600) and Philip Simmons sprinter Najhiyai Watson (2A, 400) all struck gold for the BCSD.

In addition to the three golds, it was a day of close calls for many other standouts.

Mitchell (3A, 200), Berkeley’s DJ Chisolm (4A, 200), Hanahan’s girls 4x400, Berkeley’s Jaquoia Williams (4A, long jump), Cross’s boys 4x100 and Cross’s Koby Lisbon (1A, 400) were runners-up.

There were eight bronzes brought home too.

In 2017, the district cleaned up. Hanahan, Stratford, Goose Creek, Berkeley, Timberland and Cross all produced some form of championship gold, accounting for 11 event championships. Hanahan’s boys also won the team 3A team title.

Below is a list of BCSD athletes set to compete for state championships:

Class 5A

Girls

Long jump – Jaquoia Williams, Berkeley

Triple jump — Jaquoia Williams, Berkeley

Shot put – Danielle Brown, Stratford

Discus – Karmen Taylor, Berkeley

Discus – Simone Greene, Cane Bay

Boys

100-meter dash – DJ Chisolm, Berkeley

400-meter dash – Tre Morrison, Berkeley

110-meter hurdles – Jaquon Williams, Berkeley

4x100 relay – Berkeley

4x100 relay – Stratford

4x800 relay – Cane Bay

Long jump — DJ Chisolm, Berkeley

Class 3A

Girls

400-meter dash – Jaleigha Fleming, Hanahan

800-meter run – Autumn Bladen, Hanahan

1600-meter run – Hanna Johnson, Hanahan

3200-meter run – Kylie Futrell, Hanahan

100-meter hurdles – Amari Smith, Hanahan

Pole vault – Emily Lood, Hanahan

Pole vault — Serena Bateman, Hanahan

Triple jump – Alanna Herndon, Hanahan

4x400 relay – Hanahan

4x800 relay – Hanahan

Boys

800-meter run — Aidan Hatton, Hanahan

3200-meter run- Jack Dantzler, Hanahan

4x800 relay – Hanahan

Class AA

Girls

High jump — Layla Simpson, Philip Simmons

4x800 relay — Philip Simmons

4x100 relay — Timberland

100-meter dash — Ella Bachman, Philip Simmons

1600-meter run — Hailey Meyers, Philip Simmons

400-meter hurdles — Ella Bachman, Philip Simmons

800-meter run — Hailey Meyers, Philip Simmons

200-meter dash — Najhyrai Watson, Philip Simmons

Boys

Pole vault — Peyton Woolridge, Philip Simmons

High jump — Daquawn Johnson, Timberland

Shot put — Jamaal McKinney, Timberland

Long jump — RJ Watson, Philip Simmons

4x800 relay — Philip Simmons

4x100 relay — Timberland

100-meter dash — Kiamani Denmark, Philip Simmons

100-meter dash — Jamal Williams, Timberland

1600-meter run — Noah Ward, Philip Simmons

200-meter dash — Kiamani Denmark, Philip Simmons

Class A

Girls

100-meter-dash — LaTea Smalls, Cross

100-meter dash – Raynee Green, Cross

200-meter dash – LaTea Smalls, Cross

High jump – Traince Smalls, Cross

4x100 – Cross

4x400 – Cross

Boys

800-meter run — Cortez Gonzalez, Cross

1600-meter run — Cortez Gonzalez, Cross

Long jump – Dorian Pinckney, Cross

4x100 – Cross

4x400 – Cross

* The Class 2A state qualifier, which includes some Timberland and Philip Simmons results, was not completed until after press time.