THS celebrates AR Readers

  • Tuesday, November 12, 2013

Timberland High School honored its Top 25 Accelerated Readers with a pizza celebration in the media center on Oct. 29.

The following students earned the highest points in AR for the first nine weeks: Margie Alexander, Kiara Anderson, Charles Britt, Benvernito Coasum, Tupac Coaxum, Kevin Driggers, Antanae Hall, Bernard Harmon, Lyric Howell, Cheltsea Kennedy, Matthew Kinard, Wyatt Lail, Samone Lloyd, John Martin, Maria Martin, Kevin McCray, Elizabeth Mitchell, Laura Morris, Alanta Owens, Erykah Reid, Justin Rogers, Jason Shirey, Abby Sprouse, Tanisha Thompson, Markus White, Brandon Wiggins and Keondria Williams.

Congratulations to these students and their families.

Congratulations

Congratulations to the Lady Wolves for repeating as Region Volleyball Champs and going to the second round of the playoffs.

Coach Elizondo was named Region 7AA Coach of the Year. Taylor Ravenell was voted 2013 Region 7AA Player of the Year and named to the 2013 All-State Team.

Jessica Elizondo was named to the 2013 All-State Team and was selected to play in the 2013 North South All-Star Game Nov. 23 at Erksine College.

All-Region Team selections are Allysia Prioleau, Harley Dennis and Katie Shackleford. Congratulations to these students and their families.

Happy November Birthday

Brenda Gethers Brown, Daisy Snider-Snipe, Roberta Taylor Cooper, Ashley Sumpter Mobley, Jasmine G. Taylor, Imogene H. Stewart, Afunza Thurman, Dasia Woodley, Dezzaire Gadsden Fulton, Stephanie Hamlet, Roy Pipkin, Lakeya Hawkins Wigfall, Thurmond Fayall, Sr., Kimberly Milford, Sona Morgan, Sadaria Moore, Quentin Hawkins, Cortney Hawkins, Kelsey McCray, Bienna Milligan, Damika Lawyer, Joy Elizondo, Bishop SK Rembert, John Rembert, Theresa Sumpter, Tawanna Beauford, Janice Tisdale, Brian Williams, Trebor Keffer, Herman Mazyck, Jr., Marsha Williams, Janelle Levine, Louis Manigault, Joseph Wigfall, David Simmons, Tracey Lambert, Keisha Harris, Ramona Pinckney, Nick Brown, Dee Dee Mouzon, Terri Price McCutcheon, Kadajiah Perkins, Jessica Timmons, Chiquita Hamilton, Jasmine Campbell and Shaleena Brown.

Prayer List

Linda Morgan, Tammy Britt, Lorrine Gaskins, Sandy Wilson Jr., Evelyn Scott-Smalls, Lance Britt, Debra Gaskins, Ray Snider, Wilton Green, Ernest Foster (Margaret Maybank’s brother), Margaret Maybank’s son, Ila Shuler, Debbie Beauford, Christine Reames, Phillip and Debbie Rowland, Leon Bradshaw, Ausy McConnell, Lorenzo McConnell, Bernice Taylor, Flora Beauford, Cleecy Lewis, Diane Mazyck, Walter Taylor, Marvin Brunson and Shirley Smith. Please remember all our sick community members and our law enforcement, our military, and their families.

Sympathy and condolences to the family and friends of R.L. Taylor and Sadie Lambert.



Please send any information or news you would like shared in this column to Rodind@homesc.com or call 257-2880 by 7 p.m. on Wednesdays for inclusion in the following week’s paper.

Comments

Notice about comments:

Berkeley Independent is pleased to offer readers the enhanced ability to comment on stories. We expect our readers to engage in lively, yet civil discourse. We do not edit user submitted statements and we cannot promise that readers will not occasionally find offensive or inaccurate comments posted in the comments area. Responsibility for the statements posted lies with the person submitting the comment, not Berkeley Independent.

If you find a comment that is objectionable, please click "report abuse" and we will review it for possible removal. Please be reminded, however, that in accordance with our Terms of Use and federal law, we are under no obligation to remove any third party comments posted on our website. Read our full terms and conditions.

Upcoming Events
Poll
Print Ads
Latest Videos


Berkeley Independent

© 2014 Berkeley Independent an Evening Post Industries company. All Rights Reserved.

Registration on or use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service, Privacy Policy and Parental Consent Form.