Jamestown Loop

  • Wednesday, April 17, 2013

Photo Provided -- The Rev. and Mrs. Bines present the winning plaque to the Leadership Class at Timberland High School. --

THS students capture first place at summit
The Leadership Class at Timberland High School won first place in the “Tell Your Story” contest during Leadership Day at the Sixth Annual Young Brothers to Men Summit. 
Students from the class made a presentation titled “Change the School, Change the Community.”
The summit was held Feb. 27 through March 3 at Wesley United Methodist Church in Moncks Corner. The theme of the conference was “Together, we can, we will, and we must act now to help restore our young people.”
The Rev. Lee C. Bines is the minister of Wesley UMC.
Fire destroyed a home on Turkey Pond Road belonging to Nicholas Wells and his family, on the morning of Friday, April 5. 
Thanks to the fire departments from Jamestown, Shulerville, and Awendaw, which responded to the fire, and also to the Carolina Lowcountry Chapter of the American Red Cross.
The Wells family is in our thoughts.
The Hell Hole Swamp Festival will be held April 26 through May 4.
For information and registrations for beauty pageants and parade, contact Chris Pipkin at 257-2233; for arts, crafts and food, contact Lisa at (843) 343-9981 or Pam at (864) 417-0226; for the barbecue cookoff, contact Roger Ford at 729-1151.
There will be a deadline, so contact him now.  You can preregister for the 10K Gator Run by April 29 for $25 by contacting Chris Pipkin.
You can also email hhfestival@homesc.com or visit  www.festivalnews.info under featured festivals.
Upcoming Events
April 26: Relay for Life at Berkeley High School Football Field.
Through May 1: Jamestown Baseball and Softball Registration. Contact Jervy Washington at 826-5497 for more information.
Happy April Birthday
Dennis Shuler, David M. Shuler, Marshall Shuler, Deamonte' Lingham-Taylor, Jacquez Prioleau Jr., Sade' A. Boone, Carrison Lambert Fisher, Devette Green, Chiquitta Douglas, John Dingle, Barry Heyward, Jr., Nora Harvin, Nate Morgan, Harvey Middleton, Shawn Summers, Maurice Kinlaw, Keith Wright, Aliyah Hawkins, Wanda Shealy, Mark Murray, Angel Howard, Lisa Gourdine, Terry Gadsden, Donna Shuler-Rodin, Ann Burnette, Angela Burnett, Kristen Snider, Jerome Stewart, Lisa Stewart, Amber Milford, Earl Woodberry, Lynn Tindal and Meco Johnson.
Prayer List
Iva Bell Hawkins, Shenard Smalls, Namon Hamilton Jr., Kenny Wells, Lorrine Gaskins, George McCrackin, Sandy Wilson Jr., Irvin Grissitte, Evelyn Scott-Smalls, Lance Britt, Debra Gaskins, Ray Snider, Wilton Green, Ernest Foster (Margaret Maybank’s brother), Ila Shuler, Irvin Ackerman, Debbie Beauford, Christine Reames, Phillip and Debbie Rowland, Leon Bradshaw, Ausy McConnell, Lorenzo McConnell, Bernice Taylor, Flora Beauford, Cleecy Lewis, Diane Mazyck, Walter Taylor, Marvin Brunson, and Shirley Smith. Please remember our sick community members and our law enforcement, our military, and their families.
Please send any information or news you would like shared in this column to Rodind@homesc.com or call 257-2880 by 7 p.m. on Wednesdays for inclusion in the following week’s paper.

Latest Videos
Upcoming Events

The Berkeley Independent

© 2015 The Berkeley Independent an Evening Post Industries company. All Rights Reserved.

Registration on or use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service, Privacy Policy and Parental Consent Form.